2022 EnergyWhiz Winners

Junior Solar Sprint

Green Division (Grades 3 – 5)EnergyWhiz sun logo holding Earth in it's hands.
Best Design
1st Place – The Limo – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
2nd Place – The PC Mobile – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
3rd Place – HELIOS – The Bonds – NSU University School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Michele Murray-Garren
Most Innovative
1st Place – The Limo – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
2nd Place – Ocean Odyssey – Buck Lake Elementary (Tallahassee)
Teacher – Kim Perez
3rd Place – Mordor – Buck Lake Elementary (Tallahassee)
Teacher – Kim Perez
Race
1st Place – Sun Runners – Orlando Science (Orlando)
Teacher – Amy Trujillo
2nd Place – The Bonds – NSU University School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Michele Murray-Garren
3rd Place – The Lightning Sharks – NSU University School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Michele Murray-Garren

Blue Division (Grades 6 – 8)
Best Design
1st Place – The Rovers – Parkland STEM Club (Plantation)
Teacher – John Garren
2nd Place – The Milwee Falcons – Milwee Middle (Longwood)
Teacher – Carol Unterreiner
3rd Place – Meowzster – Cornerstone Learning Community (Tallahassee)
Teacher – Karen Metcalf
Most Innovative
1st Place – Panther Engineering G8 – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
2nd Place – The Rovers – Parkland STEM Club (Plantation)
Teacher – John Garren
3rd Place – Meowzster – Cornerstone Learning Community (Tallahassee)
Teacher – Karen Metcalf
Race
1st Place – The Rovers – Parkland STEM Club (Plantation)
Teacher – John Garren
2nd Place – Meowzster – Cornerstone Learning Community (Tallahassee)
Teacher – Karen Metcalf
3rd Place – The Milwee Falcons – Milwee Middle (Longwood)
Teacher – Carol Unterreiner

Critter Comfort Cottage

Elementary Division
Best Design
1st Place – A Caterpillar Castle (Monarch Butterfly) – Sally Ride Elementary (Orlando)
Teacher – Betty Berriz
2nd Place – Kiwi’s Campout (Bearded Dragon) – Sculptor Charter (Titusville)
Teacher – Kari Bollinger
3rd Place – Critter Cottage Crew (Hamster) – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo
Wow! Award – A Caterpillar Castle (Monarch Butterfly) – Sally Ride Elementary (Orlando)
Teacher – Betty Berriz

Middle School Division
Best Design
1st Place – Slither Cottage (Snake) – Milwee Middle (Longwood)
Teacher – Carol Unterreiner
2nd Place – Robo-Hamster Cottage (Hamster) – Carwise Middle (Orlando)
Teacher – Betty Rossie
3rd Place – Eco-Friendly Guinea Pig Niche (Guinea Pig) – Westridge Middle (Orlando)
Teacher – Isidro Legara
Wow! Award – Robo-Hamster Cottage (Hamster) – Carwise Middle (Orlando)
Teacher – Betty Rossie

Energy Innovations

Middle School Division
1st Place – Solar Work Station – Milwee Middle (Longwood)
Teacher – Carol Unterriener

Energy Inspired Art

Elementary Division
1st Place – EcoCity (Architecture) – Sally Ride Elementary (Orlando)
Teacher – Betty Berriz
2nd Place – Lilac E. (Literary Arts) – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo

Middle School Division
1st Place – The Floating Islands (Sculpture) – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
2nd Place – Easter Bunny Wind Wave (Sculpture)
Teacher – Betty Rossie
3rd Place – Dear Earth (Literary Arts) – Milwee Middle (Longwood)
Teacher – Carol Unterreiner

High School Division
1st Place – A PalmDial (Literary Arts) – Cypress Creek High (Orlando)
Teacher – Mohammed Patel

Energy Transfer Machine

Elementary Division
1st Place – Digestive Motion – Sally Ride Elementary (Orlando)
Teacher – Betty Berriz

Middle School Division
1st Place – Neil’s Anti-Procrastinator – Orlando Science Schools (Orlando)
Teacher – Amy Trujillo
2nd Place – Party Popper – Orlando Science Schools (Orlando)
Teacher – Amy Trujillo
3rd Place – The Button Pushers – Cape View Elementary (Cape Canaveral)
Teacher – Sherry Travers

Precision Award (Grades 3 – 12)
60.5 seconds – Neil’s Anti-Procrastinator – Orlando Science Schools (Orlando)
Teacher – Amy Trujillo

Solar Energy Cook-Off

Elementary Division
Best Design
1st Place – SuperNova Inc – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo
2nd Place – Sun Powered Oven – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo
3rd Place – Solar Cookers – Zellwood Elementary (Zellwood)
Teacher – Pamela Owens
Culinary Award
1st Place – Sun Powered Oven – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo
2nd Place – SuperNova Inc – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo
3rd Place – Solar Cookers – Zellwood Elementary (Zellwood)
Teacher – Pamela Owens
Fresh From Florida Award – SuperNova Inc – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo
Wow! Award – Sun Powered Oven – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo

Middle School Division
Best Design
1st Place – Toasty Roasty – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
2nd Place – A Taste of Milwee – Milwee Middle (Longwood)
Teacher – Carol Unterreiner
3rd Place – The Solar Girls – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
Culinary Award
1st Place – A Taste of Milwee – Milwee Middle (Longwood)
Teacher – Carol Unterreiner
2nd Place – The Solar Girls – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
3rd Place – Tie Dye Thai’s – Milween Middle (Longwood)
Teacher – Carol Unterreiner
Fresh From Florida Award – The Solar Girls – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
Wow! Award – The Solar Girls – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson

High School Division
Best Design
1st Place – The Hotties – Lyman High (Longwood)
Teachers – Mary Aken & Suzanne Davis
Culinary Award
1st Place – The Hotties – Lyman High (Longwood)
Teachers – Mary Aken & Suzanne Davis
Fresh From Florida Award -The Hotties – Lyman High (Longwood)
Teachers – Mary Aken & Suzanne Davis
Wow! Award -The Hotties – Lyman High (Longwood)
Teachers – Mary Aken & Suzanne Davis

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.