2019 EnergyWhiz Awards

EnergyWhizEnergyWhiz logo

The 2019 EnergyWhiz was held on May 4, 2019 at the FSEC Energy Research Center (aka Florida Solar Energy Center) in Cocoa, FL. Below are the results from all of the competitions.

Critter Comfort Cottage

Elementary Division

            1st Place – Cateepee (Cat) – Hidden Oaks Middle, Palm City

            2nd Place – Night Time Party Animals (Sunfire Djungarian Hamster) – Piedmont Lakes   Middle, Apopka

            3rd Place – Marvelous Macaws (Macaw) – Global Prospective School, West Palm Beach

Middle School Division

            1st Place – Ecclectical Engineers (Key Largo Woodrat) – Innovation Middle, Orlando

            2nd Place – Solar Duo (Long Tailed Chinchilla) – Innovation Middle, Orlando

            3rd Place – The Happy Hedwigs (Owl) – Lake Nona Middle, Orlando

WOW! Award Elementary Division

Night Time Party Animals (Sunfire Djungarian Hamster) – Piedmont Lakes Middle, Apopka

WOW! Award Middle Division

            The Happy Hedwigs (Owl) – Lake Nona Middle, Orlando

WOW! Award High School Division

            Launch Institute (Rabbit) – Space Coast Jr/Sr High, Cocoa

 

Energy Innovations

Middle School Division

            1st Place – Lil Mil (Solar Hydroponics) – Milwee Middle, Longwood

High School Division

            1st Place – MAGS (Modular Automated Garden System) – Lyman High, Longwood

WOW! Award Middle School Division

            Lil Mil (Solar Hydroponics) – Milwee Middle, Longwood

Energy Transfer Machine

Elementary Division

1st Place – Quadruple Trouble – Heathrow Elementary, Lake Mary

2nd Place – The Solar Knights – Lake Nona Middle, Orlando

3rd Place – Sproating Duo – Rock Springs Elementary, Apopka

Middle School Division

1st Place – The Energy Engineers – The Benjamin School & The Conservatory School, North Palm Beach

2nd Place – Energy Kids – Milwee Middle, Longwood

3rd Place – RCSAM Double Trouble – River City Science Academy at Mandarin, Jacksonville

Precision Award – Quadruple Trouble – Heathrow Elementary, Lake Mary

Junior Solar Sprint

Best Design – Green Division (Grades 4 – 6)

            1st Place – E.R. Solar Storm – NSU University School, Davie

            2nd Place – Checkers or Wreckers – Pinewood Elementary, Stuart

            3rd Place – Solar Sculz – McLane Middle, Brandon                          

Best Design – Blue Division (Grades 7 & 8)

            1st Place – Solar Lightning – Milwee Middle, Longwood

            2nd Place – Milwee RAC – Milwee Middle, Longwood

            3rd Place – Solar Broncos – Southwest Middle, Palm Bay

Most Innovative Green Division

            1st Place – Checkers or Wreckers – Pinewood Elementary, Stuart

            2nd Place – Speed is Key – Pinewood Elementary, Stuart

            3rd Place – Beetle Bullets – Pinewood Elementary, Stuart

Most Innovative Blue Division

            1st Place – Milwee RAC – Milwee Middle, Longwood

            2nd Place – Solar McQueen – Milwee Middle, Longwood

            3rd Place – Solar Broncos – Southwest Middle, Palm Bay

Race – Green Division

            1st Place – Engilogical – Walker Middle, Orlando

            2nd Place – Vibot 1 – McLane Middle, Brandon

            3rd Place – Rocket League – South Sumter Middle

Race – Blue Division

            1st Place – The Red Speedsters – Martinez Middle, Lutz [video]

            2nd Place – Shelby Racing – McLane Middle, Brandon

            3rd Place – Solar Sculz – McLane Middle, Brandon

AEOP Award

            Engilogical – Walker Middle, Orlando

Solar Energy Cook-Off

Best Design – Yellow Division (Grades 4 – 6)

            1st Place – Totally Tubular – Martinez Middle, Lutz

            2nd Place – Blaze – Martinez Middle, Lutz

            3rd Place – ‘Soul’ar Cookers – East Elementary, Punta Gorda

Best Design – Orange Division (Grades 7 – 8)

            1st Place – Ramsey’s Son & Friends – Milwee Middle, Longwood

            2nd Place – Bears 2 – Ben Hill Middle, Tampa

            3rd Place – Chef Sol – Grandview Preparatory School, Boca Raton

Best Design – Red Division (Grades 9 – 12)

            2nd Place – The Hot Pockets – Lyman High, Longwood       

WOW! Award Yellow Division

            Totally Tubular – Martinez Middle, Lutz

WOW! Award Orange Division

            Chef Sol – Grandview Preparatory School, Boca Raton

Culinary Award – Yellow Division

            1st Place – The Solar Six – Meadow Park Elementary, West Palm Beach

            2nd Place – ‘Soul’ar Cookers – East Elementary, Punta Gorda

            3rd Place – Solar Flare – Meadow Park Elementary, West Palm Beach

Culinary Award – Orange Division

            1st Place – Chef Sol – Grandview Preparatory School, Boca Raton

            2nd Place – Solar Sensation – Hidden Oaks Elementary, Palm City

            3rd Place (Tie) – Girls on Fire – River City Science Academy at Mandarin, Jacksonville

            3rd Place (Tie) – Ramsey’s Son & Friends – Milwee Middle, Longwood

Culinary Award – Red Division

            1st Place – The Hot Pockets – Lyman High, Longwood

Fresh From Florida Award Yellow Division

            ‘Soul’ar Cookers – East Elementary, Punta Gorda

Fresh From Florida Award Orange Division

            Ramsey’s Son & Friends – Milwee Middle, Longwood

Photographs

Photo galleries of the events can be seen here: https://fsec.zenfolio.com/ew2019

 

Please follow and like us:
error

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *