2022 Virtual EnergyWhiz Winners

Critter Comfort CottageEnergyWhiz Virtual logo

Grades 3 – 5

1st Place – Team Caterpillar Castle – Sally Ride Elementary (Orlando)
Teacher – Betty Berriz
Students – Zola, Kensleigh

2nd Place – Critter Cottage Crew – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo
Students – Ellie, Faith, Finley, Kenzie, Micheala

3rd Place – Lizard Lovers – Zellwood Elementary (Zellwood)
Teacher – Pamela Owens
Students – Annika, Samatha, Della

Grades 6 – 8

1st Place – Robo-Hamstyer Cottage – Carwise Middle (Palm Harbor)
Teacher – Bettie Rossie
Students – Rita, Matias, Mya

2nd Place – Bunny Builders – Carwise Middle (Palm Harbor)
Teacher – Bettie Rossie
Students – Riat, Matias, Mya

3rd Place – WMS Warrior Guinea Pig House – Westridge Middle (Orlando)
Teacher – Isidra Legarov Jr.
Students – Nethanya, Elza, Emily

Grades 9 – 12

1st Place – Aquaponic Fish Tank – Lakewood High (St. Petersburg)
Teacher – Jennifer Pacowta
Students – Kieran, Borislava, Macie

2nd Place – Birdhouse–GC Team – Lakewood High (St. Petersburg)
Teacher – Jennifer Pacowta
Students – Cayla, Gavriel

Energy Inspired Art

Grades K-2

1st Place – Energy Inspired Art by Akshara – Orlando Science Schools (Orlando)
Teacher – Amy Trujillo
Students – Akshara

Grades 3 – 5

1st Place – What Can We Do To Help? – Brevard Vitual Schools (Palm Bay)
Teacher – Franchesca Rosado
Students – Evy

2nd Place – Lilac E. – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo
Students – Anabelle, Gianna, Ashton

3rd Place – A Windmill’s Breeze – Westside rd Elementary (Palm Bay)
Teacher – Holly Berry
Students – Gwen

Grades 6 – 8

1st Place – Human Impact on Environment – Brevard Virtual Schools (Palm Bay)
Teacher – Franchesca Rosado
Students – Saumya

2nd Place – Disappointment – Apollo Middle (Hollywood)
Teacher – Diana Dworzan
Students – Abigal

Grades 9 – 12

1st Place – Step of Healing – Oak Ridge High (Orlando)
Teacher – Carlos Chinea-Bonet
Students – Lola, Tony Z., Itzcoal

Energy Transfer Machine

Grades 3 – 5

1st Place – Ozzy’ Bedtime – Westside Elementary (Palm Bay)
Teacher – Holly Berry
Students – Braylen, Troy, Rylee, Nelson, Trenton

2nd Place – Get Set Grow! – Bay Meadows Elementary (Orlando)
Teacher – Mandy Fillenwarth
Students – Anushka, Jade, Iris, Andrew A.

3rd Place – Ocean Machine – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo
Students – Aria, Hayden, Easton, Owen

Grades 6 – 8

1st Place – Neil’s ET Machine – Orlando Science Schools (Orlando)
Teacher – Amy Trujillo
Student – Neil

2nd Place – ETM by Dhruz – Orlando Science Schools (Orlando)
Teacher – Amy Trujillo
Students -Dhruv

3rd Place – Benjamin’s ET Machine – Orlando Science Schools (Orlando)
Teacher – Amy Trujillo
Students – Benjamin

Grades 9 – 12

1st Place – Around the Globe – Lyman High (Longwood)
Teacher – Suzanne Davis
Students – Twee-Lynn

2nd Place – The Champs – Lakewood High (St. Petersburg)
Teacher – Jennifer Pacowta
Students – Brady, Hesham

Precision Award (Grades 3 – 12)

Exactly 1 minute – Neil’s ET Machine – Orlando Science Schools (Orlando)
Teacher – Amy Trujillo
Student – Neil
Junior Solar Sprint

Green Division (Grades 4 – 6)

Best Design

1st Place – Sun Runners 2021-2022 – Orlando Science Schools (Orlando)
Teacher – Amy Trujillo
Student – Anay, Molina, Anahi

2nd Place – Cloudie – Cornerstone Learning Community (Tallahassee)
Teacher -Karen Metcalf
Students – Tucker, Kalliope, Kaia

3rd Place – Electro – Timber Lakes Elementary (Orlando)
Teacher – Karin Hammond
Students -.Kaley, Abby, Stella

Most Innovative

1st Place – Solar Cruizers – Zellwood Elementary (Zellwood)
Teacher – Pamela Owens
Students – Sebastian, Greyson, Jonah

2nd Place – Sunstrike – Orlando Science Schools (Orlando)
Teacher – Amy Trujillo
Student – Arjun, Omar, Atharv

3rd Place – Solar Solar Car Car – Timber Lakes Elementary (Orlando)
Teacher – Karinb Hammond
Student – Soham, Domink, Adiran

Blue Division (Grades 7 & 8)

Best Design

1st Place – Chad Brad Bradley – Cornerstone Learning Community (Tallahassee)
Teacher – Karen Metcalf
Students – Nicolas, Jamie, Marcos

2nd Place – Formula 1 Paint Mobile – Palmetto Middle (Pinecrest)
Teacher – Allison Cohen
Students – Tesa, Sophia V., Dante,Sophia S.

3rd Place – Panther Engineering – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
Students – Petra, Alex, Richard

Most Innovative

1st Place – Panther Engineering – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
Students – Petra, Alex, Richard

2nd Place – The Sun Flairs – Apollo Middle (Hollywood)
Teacher – Diana Dworzan
Students – Esme, Abigail, Zellen, Amari

3rd Place – Cola Racer – Palmetto Middle (Pinecrest)
Teacher – Allison Cohen
Students – Logan, Corrado, Sam

Honorable Mention

Cypress Creek High (Orlando)
Teacher – Mohammed Patel
Students – Anthony, Camila, Daniel, Mariana

Solar Energy Cook-Off

Yellow Division (Grades 3 – 5)

1st Place – Sun Powered Oven – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo
Students- Wesley, Aria

2nd Place – SuperNova Inc. – Ocean Breeze Elementary (Indian Harbor Beach)
Teacher – Holly Mentillo
Students – William, Ben O., Ben V., Keyton, Michael, Sophia

Orange Division (Grades 7 & 8)

1st Place – Toasty Roasty – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
Students – Sophie, Jacob, Jocelyn, James

2nd Place – The Solar Girls – Pine Crest School (Ft. Lauderdale)
Teacher – Kris Swanson
Students – Mia, Ava, Raina, Jewells

One thought on “2022 Virtual EnergyWhiz Winners

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.